Age Defying Fountain of Youth Vital C and Hyaluronic Acid Serum 1.3 fl oz

Discover The Fountain of Youth Vital C and Botanical Hyaluronic Acid Serum: a potent delivery system of the finest botanicals and scientifically proven ingredients to help brighten,  deeply nourish, plump and firm the skin.  In addition to innovative, natural, and effective ingredients that rejuvenate and restore skin's health and vitality, advanced ingredients like Plant stem cells, Peptides (reduces blemishes), and Plant-derived amino acids will help restore collagen and renew the skin.  Great for all skin types, this repairing serum has a light and fresh aroma due to its cucumber water and pure essential oils. If you've been looking for a daily serum with daytime protection, this is it!

Ingredients such as Botanical Hyaluronic Acid (boosts the moisture content), Niacinamide, Panthenol,  Botanical Antioxidants, and cold-pressed Plant Lipids work in synergy to restore dehydrated skin. It also contains nourishing ingredients such as Aloe, Sandalwood, MSM, and Rosehip seed oil to soothe, reduce inflammation, balance oil production, and add radiance to the skin. 

This unique suspension helps stimulate collagen and elastin fibroblasts.  Such stimulation increases skin thickness, refines the appearance of wrinkles, and evens skin tone and texture. Botanical solvents ensure that deep penetration occurs below the dermal layer of the skin. Concentrated active ingredients transform loose skin into healthy and vivacious skin!

100% natural, carbomer-free aloe base. 

Firms, and brightens and evens out the complexion 

Softens wrinkles & fine lines

Reduces dehydration.

Reduces blemishes and inflammation

Made for sensitive skin and great for all skin types

Certified Cruelty-Free, Hypo-allergenic, Ophthalmologist and Allergy tested.

NO  PARABENS, BISMUTH OXYCHLORIDE, GLUTEN, TALC, ALCOHOL, SULFATES, GMO’S, DYES, PHTHALATES, PETROCHEMICALS, SYNTHETIC FRAGRANCES, TRICLOSAN  MINERAL OIL, SILICONE, LANOLIN, BHT OR BHA.

 


Aqua  Deionized Water - Carrier, it is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products to help dissolve ingredients in preparations. It also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions. Lastly, it helps to hydrate skin.

 Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe)*- A plant extract that soothes, heals, firms, and nourishes the skin and tissues with nutrients of vitamin E and C. Contains calming and restorative properties. 

Glycerin and Globularia Cordifolia Callus Culture Extract Resistem™(Plant Stem Cells)- is a stem cell-based, anti-aging bodyguard.  Produced by plant cell culture, it offers various benefits pertaining to sustainability, safety, quality, and sourcing. By mimicking defenses produced by hormesis, Resistem boosts skin’s ability to fight against pro-aging agents and regenerates itself, protecting skin stem cells and stimulating sirtuin-1. In vivo, Resistem reduces micro-inflammation and redness, evening-out the complexion and enhancing skin’s translucency and radiance.

Santalum Austrocaledonicum Wood Water (Sandalwood)- A high quality oil for from the Indian province of Mysore enhancing the health and beauty of all skin types, and works at alleviating acne and reducing the appearance of skin imperfections while providing an overall youthful-looking complexion. In the form of oil or powder, sandalwood is able to sooth inflammatory skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis, as well as calm irritated skin and flatten breakouts. ... Plus, sandalwood helps to sooth a sunburn and brightens skin due to its mild exfoliating properties. Indian Sandalwood has major soothing benefits, which can be used to correct skin imperfections.  It helps in removal of dark spots and reduces pigmentation.  Studies show that sandalwood has anti-inflammatory properties and helps restore moisture to the skin.

Rosa Canina Fruit Oil (Rosehip Seed * - We use a cold-pressed seed oil extracted from the seeds of the wild rose in Chile, which is among the rarest and most expensive.  It provides rejuvenating properties with high concentrations of vitamin C, E, D, A, and lycopene.  It also contains Omega 9, 6, and beta-carotene, which are essential fatty acids that help repair the skin’s surface, restore elasticity, and protect against sun stressors that lead to wrinkles.  It also stimulates collagen production in fibroblast cells, forms a protective barrier on the skin that helps cell regeneration and improves the texture of the epidermis.  It reduces skin blemishes, irritations, and the appearance of scars and wrinkles.  It also contains high levels of antioxidant flavonoids, well known for its anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and antiallergenic properties.

 Ticaxan® Xanthan Gum- non GMO -a natural ingredient, It is a  polysaccharide created through the fermentation of sugar (glucose, sucrose, is used as a thickening agent and a stabilizer to prevent products from separating in cosmetics.  It allows for a smooth, even application.  An effective “all-natural” emulsifier.  it is used as a viscosity agent in personal care products and foods. It can be used in finished products bearing the 95% organic ingredient label.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C)- This formula contains 20% vitamin C, the highest concentration of stable vitamin C your skin can absorb. Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate has been clinically shown to increase free radical protection from the sun by up to 50%, making it an essential vitamin in your skin protective routine.  It helps protect and repair environmental damage and helps smooth the appearance of lines and wrinkles, firm skin, and improve clarity.  Antioxidants have anti-aging, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, & SPF properties.  The texture will improve, fine lines fill up, and your complexion is brightened.

SOLAGUM™ TARA(Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum)Tara,  Botanical Hyaluronic Acid - Derived from 100% plant origin, this botanically derived, and high molecular polysaccharide is from the seeds of the Peruvian plant.  It also can hold up to 1000x its weight in water.   It offers immediate hydration and resistance to electrolytes.  Polysaccharides form a protective barrier on the skin that binds water and plumps up the skin reducing fine lines for a smoother, firmer surface, while light reflection is also improved, leading to increased skin radiance.  It is also used as a thickener and stabilizer, and functions as a texturizing agent with a non-sticky, non-stringy, and smooth feel. It is VEGAN, COSMOS & Nature approved.

Dimethyl Sulfone (MSM) - It Is necessary to both collagen and keratin because it inhibits the breakdown of collagen and helps form the connective tissue in the skin to help keep the skin smooth and youthful.  A naturally occurring, organic form of sulfur that also enhances the absorption of nutrients.  It helps to improve skin.

 Panthenol (Vitamin B5) - Panthenol is present in all living cells, this pantothenic acid is readily absorbed and improves the ability of the upper-most layer of the skin, to retain moisture- leading to softer, smoother skin and a reduction of fine lines.  Works as a humectant by infusing water in the cells, maintaining moisture deep within the skin's tissues. Panthenol, like our amino acid blend, lends itself to skin-plumping, It also helps to reduce redness while  brightening the complexion as a whole.

Sodium Lactate( Lactic Acid)- A sodium salt of lactic acid found in the stratum corneum of the skin and a naturally occurring humectant used as a moisturizer. It is the result of natural fermentation. It also has slight skin-lightening effects and functions as a preservative enhancer, buffering agent, and a humectant moisturizer. 

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 (SYN®-COLL)  -It's a tripeptide (multiple organic bound amino acids), which stimulates collagen synthesis to provide support and structure to the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as it helps to improve the underlying skin structure.

  Amigel® (Sclerotium Gum) - A 100% natural gelling that is stabalizing and high in polysaccharides, especially beta-glucans.  It is derived from the fermentation of a filamentous Mushroom.  An excellent, natural, thickening agent and stabilizer that keeps product stable against high heat and electrolytes.  It protects the lipid barrier, prevents water loss, increases moisturization, and repairs damaged skin

Aspartic Acid - By building skin cell DNA, L-aspartic acid helps regenerate new, healthy skin cells. Amino acids are versatile ingredients that are a good  addition to other active skin care ingredients such as antioxidants, plant extracts and omega fatty acids. Applied topically it helps to improve all skin types and are suitable for all ages, especially if you are looking to reduce the signs of aging.

 Matrixyl™ 3000 - Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-1 and Palmitoyl Tripeptide 7 are combined to create a super peptide proven to restore the skin’s metabolism of youth by boosting the growth of the connective tissues and naturally increasing the production of collagen in the skin.  When the production of collagen is increased, the skin can heal and rejuvenate itself and aid in the reduction of fine lines.

Amino acid complex -  It has anti-aging moisturizing effects as it has the same composition as amino acids in the stratum corneum.  An amino acid complex that plays an important role in helping skin be moisturized by providing nutrition to the cells and activating fibroblasts: Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Glycine, Alanine, Serine, Valine, Isoleucine, Proline, Threonine, Histidine, and Phenylalanine.

Sodium PCA - A naturally occurring humectant derived from the amino acid proline that is found in the skin. It is hygroscopic, with the ability to absorb moisture from the air while binding moisture to cells, and holds several times its weight in water.  It is a humectant that increases skin’s firmness.  A high-performance humectant recommended for delicate and sensitive skin. 

Polysorbate 20 - This oil is derived from Lauric acid which is a combination of coconut oil and Laurel tree extracts.  It's used as an emulsifier in creams and lotions and will stabilize essential or fragrance oils in water.  It is used in cosmetics and skincare as a surfactant,  emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient.   It can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water,  act as a lubricator, and have soothing effects on the skin.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - A combination of plant sugars and fatty acids derived from palm and coconut oils used to replenish the skin's surface and resist moisture loss as it helps form a barrier on the skin’s surface without leaving a greasy residue.  It is an excellent emollient that replenishes the skin. As a dispersing agent, it helps to enhance the delivery of vitamins, and other active ingredients contained in the solution. The vitamins then become evenly spread out and fully absorbed by the epidermis.  It has excellent stability and resistance to oxidation.

Crithmum Maritimum Extract (Sea Fennel)- this natural marine extract has been nicknamed the 'Retinol of the Sea' for its ability to help firm the skin and reduce the appearance of lines and wrinkles. Skin care experts recommend retinol for skin due to its ability to aid skin cell turnover and boost collagen production. Rock Samphire extract 

Ganoderma Lucidum Extract(Reishi)* It is used in traditional Chinese medicine to promote longevity.  It helps soothe skin and reduce the look of redness while promoting cell reparation.  It contains a high content of polysaccharides responsible for the skin's natural ability to hydrate and retain water which is imperative to skin repair and renewal.  This extract also helps reduce skin inflammation, puffiness, wrinkles, and free radical damage while promoting cell regeneration. 

Royal Jelly Extract - is a popular ingredient in skin creams, and the research supports its use as collagen enhancer. By boosting collagen production in the skin, royal jelly also helps to protect skin against the effects of ultraviolet radiation. Anti-inflammatory properties can also help calm and soothe acne spots, while it can regenerate skin cells to tackle acne scars, too.  Studies show it contains antibacterial properties against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. 

Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Extract*- Acai berries are rich in antioxidants, vitamins A, B, C, and E which are known to revive your skin, heal damaged skin cells, and restore moisture. They also protect the body from free radical damage and premature aging of your skin.   Also rich in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids that help skin appear youthful and supple. Fatty acids revive the look of dry, dull skin.    

Achillea Millefolium Extract (Yarrow) - has antimicrobial and pain relieving traits and is wonderful for soothing skin that is prone to irritations. It is also deeply nourishing and restorative. It aids in healing broken capillaries and is ideal for sensitive skin as well as problematic skin. Broad anti-bacterial, antiseptic and antimicrobial action. It’s also anti-inflammatory and especially effective against acne, spots and blemishes. Yarrow is a powerful antioxidant due to flavonoids, one of its active ingredients. That makes it an excellent hydrating herb.  People are raving about this botanical oil's ability to reduce redness, unclog pores, calm irritation and reduce acne scars, all while being super nourishing. 

Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract (Astragalus) - inskincare formula it can lead to decreased MMP-1 responsible for the breakdown of collagen, an increase in hyaluronic acid responsible for skin hydration, and decreased melanin production due to UV damage.

Centella Asiatica Extract (Gotu Kola)* - An ancient multi-tasking herb is known for its reparative and soothing properties.  It is rich in antioxidants and contains saponins which improve the appearance of the skin. Known for its ability to reduce the appearance of scars, wrinkles, and other blemishes. In particular, it inhibits the accumulation of scar tissue. 

Equisetum Arvense Extract (Horsetail)- Rebuilds collagen fibers.  An herb in skincare products for improving circulation and rejuvenating the connective tissue.  Rich in minerals.

Rumex Acetosa Leaf Extract (Sorrel) -sheep sorrel is one of four ingredients in the herbal cancer treatment Essiac Tea. Sheep sorrel has been known about for over a hundred years as a cancer-fighting herb and is believed to be “the main cancer-killing herb” in Essiac.

Tussilago Farfara Flower/Leaf Extract (Coltsfoot)natural moisturizing benefits, it can be added to toners, not only to help clean skin but also to block the absorption of acne-causing bacteria into the skin. It is known for its anti-bacterial properties.  • Reducing redness  • Lessen the appearance of acne marks.  

Vaccinium Macrocarpon Fruit Extract(Cranberry)- A source of polyphenol antioxidants and flavonoids, such as proanthocyanidins, flavonols, and anthocyanidins, which have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. They can also help to stimulate the synthesis of collagen fibers to strengthen the skin.

Yucca Vera (Yucca) Root Extract*- Regenerates skin cells and has anti-inflammatory elements that refresh and rejuvenate skin.  Known as the ‘soap root’ due to its cleansing and antiseptic properties, used to soothe and calm irritating skin conditions.Yucca Glauca Root Extract (Yucca)

Camellia Sinensis Leaf (Green Tea)* Loaded with antioxidants that fight free radicals and the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, inflammation, and bacteria.  It will repair, calm, rejuvenate, and shield the skin while adding long-term benefits.  Several scientific studies show it protects against environmental stressors and neutralizes the damage done by exposure to UV rays.

Citrus Paradisi Peel Oil (Pink Grapefruit)- Rich in antioxidant Beta Carotene.  It transforms dull, dehydrated complexions and leaves your skin beautifully radiant.  It also contains Lycopene which is known to reduce redness and inflammation of the skin, helping to even out skin tone for a smooth complexion.  Packed with vitamin A, grapefruit is a potent anti-aging ingredient which helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by softening the skin and boosting collagen production. Antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties work to clean and clear congested skin revealing a beautiful complexion.

Cinnamomum Camphora Wood Oil (Camphor) -  Only 50-year-old Cinnamomum camphora trees can produce the active component from which camphor oil is produced. Camphor oil is extracted from the stems of the tree through a steam distillation process and is known for its healing, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-anxiety, and sedative properties. It is also known fo its anti-fungal and antibacterial properties that alleviate itching and irritation, In addition it also increase collagen and elastin production in dermal fibroblasts to aid wound healing. It is also an effective anti-wrinkle ingredient in many cosmetics.  

Boswellia Serrata Oil (Frankincense Essential Oil)*- Recent studies show it has a powerful action that may not only provide health benefits but reduce oily skin and the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It is well-known for its cytophylactic properties, which speed up the renewal of damaged skin cells and help new cells to grow out.  It naturally helps the skin to appear smoother and softer.  it also helps to give a more even skin tone and lessen skin redness.   It is also a great astringent that tones as well as lifts up the skin to make it look visibly younger. One of the best herbs to cure arthritis and reduce inflammation and has a warming, healing effect on sore joints.

EPE9010 (Phenoxyethanol + Ethylhexyglycerin) It has a long history of effective preservation, and its safety has been extensively documented on human health.  Based on available data, the CIR Expert Panel has concluded that Ethylhexyl-glycerin is safe for use in Cosmetic Care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union. It is considered one of the most effective and safe preservatives on the market. Phenoxyethanol is an ingredient that is approved worldwide in skincare.

gentle, non-irritating preservative.  One of the few that does not release formaldehyde.  It kills bacteria and stabilizes formulas, extending their shelf life.  A disinfectant and antiseptic used as a preservative instead of paraben. (Only 1% used in this formulation).




Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review


Related Items


QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Have a Question?

Be the first to ask a question about this.

Ask a Question

JOIN THE IMMACULATE MINERALS ALL NATURAL MAKEUP REVOLUTION

USE COUPON CODE:  VOGUE15

FOR 15% DISCOUNT ON ALL ORDERS