Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice*- A plant extract that soothes, heals, firms, and nourishes the skin and tissues with nutrients of vitamin E and C. Contains calming and restorative properties.
Aqua (Deionized Water) - Carrier. It is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products to help dissolve ingredients in formulas. It also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions. Lastly, it helps to hydrate skin.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower Seed Oil)*- Moisturizes the skin without causing an oily sheen. It has essential fatty acids that help maintain the skin barrier and decrease water loss by helping retain moisture. It has potent antioxidant properties of Vitamin E, A, C, and D and will reduce skin inflammation.
Isopropyl Palmitate - an all-natural ingredient derived from processing palmitic acid from coconut oil. It has a moisturizing emollient.
Glyceryl Stearate - A naturally-derived fatty acid, most often used as an emulsifier. Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable, or soy oil and is also found in the human body.
Cetyl Alcohol NF - is a 95% pure and natural fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil. Fatty alcohols are non-irritating and can be exceptionally beneficial for the skin. It is used for its emollients and co-emulsifiers, increasing the viscosity or thickness of the lotion.
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 (SYN®-COLL) - It is a tripeptide (multiple organic bound amino acids) that stimulates collagen synthesis to provide support and structure to the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles as it helps to improve the underlying skin structure.
Matrixyl™ 3000 - Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-1 and Palmitoyl Tripeptide 7 are combined to create a super peptide proven to restore the skin's metabolism of youth by boosting the growth of the connective tissues and naturally increasing the production of collagen in the skin. When the production of collagen is increased, the skin can heal and rejuvenate itself, aiding in the reduction of fine lines.
Snap-8 - An octapeptide to assist with natural and easy facial expressions. Octapeptide reduces the depth of wrinkles caused by facial muscle contractions, a topical alternative to injections.
Glycerin (Kosher, Vegetable) - Humectant that attracts water to the skin. It is used as an emollient & binder in naturally-derived sugar alcohol. It is part of the skin’s natural moisturizing factor (NMF) as well as a skin protectant.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil* - Studies show that it improves the skin's feel and provides a long-acting, 24hr skin hydration effect. It contains potent and beneficial ingredients like vitamin E, vitamin B complex, silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. It also protects against environmental damage. It allows ingredients to have more rapid absorption. Mimics skins natural sebum for superior uptake and absorption.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter* - Highest and purest quality, grown from the trees in West Africa, then cold-pressed and refined to form a soft paste. It fights wrinkles because it's rich in vitamins A and E. It Penetrates deep into the skin to help restore elasticity without leaving a greasy residue. It deeply moisturizes and protects the skin.
Panthenol (Vitamin B5) - Panthenol is present in all living cells. This pantothenic acid is readily absorbed and improves the upper-most layer of the skin to retain moisture, leading to softer, smoother skin and reduced fine lines. Works as a humectant by infusing water in the cells, maintaining moisture deep within the skin's tissues. Panthenol, like our amino acid blend, lends itself to skin-plumping. It also helps to reduce redness while brightening the complexion as a whole.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E, Non-GMO derived from Sunflower) - The most abundant and purest form of vitamin E. Scientific studies show it has antioxidant healing properties that protect the skin from environmental damage caused by UV rays. It is used as a natural preservative; this potent antioxidant has an essential role in neutralizing free radicals, moisturizing skin and improving the appearance of visible skin aging.
Xanthan Gum (non-GMO) - It is a polysaccharide created through the fermentation of sugar (glucose, sucrose) used as a thickening agent and a stabilizer to prevent products from separating in cosmetics. It allows for a smooth, even application—an effective "all-natural" emulsifier.
Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract* - Loaded with antioxidants and other properties that fight inflammation and bacteria. It will repair, calm, rejuvenate, and shield the skin while adding long-term benefits. Scientific studies show it helps protect the skin and neutralize the damage done by exposure to UV rays.
Sodium PCA - A naturally-occurring humectant derived from the amino acid proline found in the skin. It is hygroscopic, with the ability to absorb moisture from the air while binding moisture to cells, and holds several times its weight in water. It is a humectant that increases the skin’s firmness. A high-performance humectant is recommended for delicate and sensitive skin.
Sodium Lactate(Lactic Acid) - Vegan, non-Gmo, gluten-free; nondairy, this is a naturally occurring humectant used as a moisturizer. It is the result of the natural fermentation of sugar from plants(beets). It also has slight skin-lightening effects and functions as a preservative enhancer, buffering agent, and humectant. This moisturizer helps to reduce the appearance of aging by increasing cell turnover. It stimulates collagen renewal and removes dead skin cells, an excellent remedy against fine lines, wrinkles, and other signs of premature aging from sun damage. Clears the skin and improves the natural moisture factor. It also bonds to the top layer of skin and stimulates it to make ceramides, which help keep moisture in and irritants out.
ARGININE- an amino acid that's essential to keratin production and responsible for making hair healthy and strong. It makes your skin stronger and reduces the thinning and sagging of skin as it augments collagen production by lifting, firming and plumping the skin. It also helps to combat free radicals and environmental stressors. It has humectant properties retain skin moisture and keep the skin nourished and hydrated, thus reducing visible signs of aging.
SOLAGUM™ TARA(Caesalpinia Spinosa Gum) Tara, Botanical Hyaluronic Acid - Derived from 100% plant origin, this botanically derived and high molecular polysaccharide is from the seeds of the Peruvian plant. It also can hold up to 1000x its weight in water. It offers immediate hydration and resistance to electrolytes. Polysaccharides form a protective barrier on the skin that binds moisture and plumps up the skin reducing fine lines for a smoother, firmer surface. At the same time, light reflection is also improved, leading to increased skin radiance. It is also used as a thickener and stabilizer and functions as a texturizing agent with a non-sticky, non-stringy, and smooth feel. It is VEGAN, COSMOS & Nature approved.
Aspartic Acid - By building skin cell DNA, L-aspartic acid helps regenerate healthy skin cells. Amino acids are versatile ingredients that are an excellent addition to other active skincare ingredients such as antioxidants, plant extracts, and omega fatty acids. Applied topically, it helps to improve all skin types and is suitable for all ages, especially if you are looking to reduce the signs of aging. This aspartic acid kind is derived from Avocado.
Amino acid complex - It has anti-aging moisturizing effects as it has the same composition as amino acids in the stratum corneum. An amino acid complex that plays an important role in moisturizing the skin by providing nutrition to the cells and activating fibroblasts such as Arginine, Aspartic Acid, Glycine, Alanine, Serine, Valine, Isoleucine, Proline, Threonine, Histidine, and Phenylalanine.
Centella Asiatica Extract (Gotu Kola)* - An ancient multi-tasking herb is known for its reparative and soothing properties, it is rich in antioxidants and contains saponins that improve the skin's appearance. Known for its ability to reduce the appearance of scars, wrinkles, and other blemishes. In particular, it inhibits the accumulation of scar tissue.
Equisetum Arvense Extract (Horsetail) - Rebuilds collagen fibers. An herb in skin care products used for improving circulation and rejuvenating connective tissue. Rich in minerals.
Geranium Maculatum Extract (Wild Geranium)*- It heals skin disorders and treats skin inflammation. It is an excellent astringent and helps to tighten and tone sagging skin. It also regulates sebum secretion, nourishes skin cells, and lightens scars and blemishes. It helps hydrate the skin while simultaneously providing UV protection and anti-oxidant protection, which steers off free radicals from attacking healthy skin cells and degenerating them. Promotes skin cell renewal and proper blood circulation.
Taraxacum Officinale Extract (Dandelion) - It contains potent antioxidants such as Vitamin C. Dandelions contain potassium, calcium, magnesium, and phosphorus. High in Vitamins A, B6, C, and K, which help support the skin's functions and help fight free radicals. It also has Anti-fungal and Germicidal benefits.
Sodium Carbomer (Ceramide Complex) - Vegetable-derived lipid concentrate consisting of a multi-lamellar system with ceramides and cholesterol, free fatty acids, and phytosphingosine that resemble the structure of the lipid barrier of the skin. It helps to improve the appearance of aged skin with its deep moisturizing effects and supply of ceramides (skin-identical lipids). It also promotes enhanced delivery and exchange of skin lipids while restoring the skin's protective barrier function.
Steric Acid (Vegetable) - This is vegetable-based stearic acid. We use a fatty acid naturally derived from shea butter as an emulsifier and emollient. It has been shown to protect the skin's surface against water loss while forming a breathable, protective barrier. It helps remove dirt, bacteria, and other substances from the skin's surface. Used in this natural skincare makeup in place of chemical ingredients.
Potassium Sorbate - a potassium salt of sorbic acid and a naturally occurring antimicrobial compound. It is used as a mild preservative in skincare formulas and as a paraben alternative to prevent or slow the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling, (less than 1% is used)in this formulation).
EPE9010 (Phenoxyethanol + Ethylhexyglycerin) - It has a long history of practical preservation, and its safety has been extensively documented on human health. Based on available data, the CIR Expert Panel has concluded that Ethylhexyl-glycerin is safe for use in Cosmetic Care products marketed in Europe according to the general provisions of the Cosmetics Regulation of the European Union. It is considered one of the most effective and safe preservatives on the market. Phenoxyethanol is an ingredient that is approved worldwide in skincare.
A gentle, non-irritating preservative. One of the few that does not release formaldehyde. It kills bacteria and stabilizes formulas, extending their shelf life. A disinfectant and antiseptic are used as a preservative instead of paraben. (Only 1% is used in this formulation).
Polysorbate 20 - This oil is derived from Lauric acid, a combination of coconut oil and Laurel tree extracts. It's used as an emulsifier to stabilize essential or fragrance oils in water. It is used in cosmetics and skincare as a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient. It can serve as a dispersing agent and mix Oil and water, act as a lubricator, and have soothing effects on the skin. and is used as an emulsifier to combine oil and water. only .01% is used in this formula